Agenda

cell therapy training2

Preliminary Agenda

Topic titles are subject to change.

 

Thursday, October 26, 2017 | 12:00pm - 6:00pm
11:00pm Registration Opens
12:00pm Welcome + Introduction

Sabrina Clisby and Don Buford, MD

12:10pm Understanding Mesenchymal Stem Cells, Platelets, Growth Factors and Proteins Meghana Malur, PhD
12:45pm Inflammatory Components in Arthritis and Protein Power: A2M and IRAP Edward Loniewski, DO
1:20pm Pharmaceutical Toxicity at the Cellular Level Katy Moncivais, PhD
1:50pm Effects of Nitric Oxide on Cells and Top 5 Supplements to Support Regenerative Medicine Nathan Bryan, PhD
2:20pm The Wild, Wild West of Stem Cells, Can We Tame It? Christopher Centeno, MD
2:45pm Break
3:00pm Autologous versus Allograft Cell-based Therapies Don Buford, MD
3:30pm Techniques to Maximize your Bone Marrow Aspirate Philippe Hernigou, MD
3:45pm

Effects of donor age, site of aspiration, and pathologies on progenitor cell content of human bone marrow aspirate and mechanically disrupted lipoaspirate

Philippe Hernigou, MD
4:15pm

Platelet-Rich Plasma – Leukocytes, Platelets… What is the Best Recipe and Which Conditions Should It Treat?

Brad Fullerton, MD
4:35pm Modern Concepts in Osteoarthritic Joint Pain Austin Yeargan, MD
5:00pm The truth about PRP, BMC.  What are you really getting? Tim Davis, MD
5:30pm Panel Discussion Arthur Conley, MD
6:00pm Dismissed
6:30pm Texas Showdown Happy Hour with Vendors
Friday, October 27, 2017 | 8:00am - 6:00pm
7:00am

Registration, Breakfast

8:00am

Welcome, Overview

Sabrina Clisby + Edward Loniewski, DO

8:10am

Why Interventional Orthopedics Will Be the Next Interventional Cardiology

Christopher Centeno, MD

8:40am

Treating Pathologies with MSCs: Non-Unions, Avascular Necrosis, and Osteonecrosis; Subchondral Injections and Spine Injections

Philippe Hernigou, MD

9:10am

[Presentation title pending]

Elliot Lander, MD

9:40am

Break

9:55am

Adipose-Derived Stem Cells: When Does It Make Sense; Expansion of Adopose Tissue versus Synvisc study

Tim Davis, MD

10:30am

Treating Patients with Infection and with Previous Cancer

Philippe Hernigou, MD

11:10am

Identifying The Ideal Candidate for Cell Therapy Treatment

Edward Loniewski, DO

11:30am

The Bioethics of Orthobiologic and Understanding the Regulatory Environment

Don Buford, MD

12:00pm

Lunch // sponsored by BennuLife

Breakout: Orthopaedics

1:00pm

Treating spinal cord disruption with MSCs

William Hunter, MD

1:30pm

Augmenting Fusions with BMC and synthetic Carrier

Antoine Tohmeh, MD

2:00pm

Supercharging Orthopaedic Surgical Repairs

Austin Yeargan, MD

2:30pm

Break

 

Breakout: Pain Management

1:00pm

PRP to treat epicondylitis, plantar fasciitis and other tendon pathologies

Austin Yeargan, MD

1:30pm

Intral discal biologics and treatment options

Tim Davis, MD

2:00pm

Understanding Biotensegrity and  Treating Sports Pathologies

Brad Fullerton, MD

2:30pm

Break

General Session

2:45pm

Total Joints versus Cell-Based Therapies

Edward Loniewski, DO

3:15pm

Adipose: Safety, Regulatory, and Outcomes

Elliott Lander, MD

3:45pm

The Business of Regenerative Medicine

Matt Marquart

4:15pm

Managing Patient Expectations and A Patient’s Perspective

Don Buford, MD, Calvin Johnson, MD

4:45pm

[Presentation title pending]

William Hunter, MD, Koben Puckett

5:20pm

Panel discussion

Robert Johnson, MD – Moderator

6:00pm Session ends

7:00pm

Shuttles to Downtown Austin
Saturday, October 28, 2017 | 8:00am - 1:00pm

7:00am

Breakfast, Lab Check-In

8:00am

Aspiration Lab

–          C-Arm  aspiration technique

–          Ultrasound Guided aspiration technique

10:00am

Break

10:20am

Applications Lab

–          C-arm // Disc, endplate, facet, pedicle

–          C-arm // AVN hip, knee, shoulder

–          Ultrasound // upper extremities, with live model

–          Ultrasound // lower, with live model

1:00pm

Dismissed